Privacy Notice

The Rotary Club of Banbury Privacy Notice

The Rotary Club of Banbury (“we”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the services you are entitled to.

We collect information in the following way:

When you give it to us directly

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email, website or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.
We may collect the following information:

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies

Like most websites, our Club website use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your occupation or position
  • Details of the enquiry or service

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core business activities, these will include:

  • Administer your membership or donation, including processing Gift Aid
  • Provide you with the services or information you asked for
  • Providing services, guidance or information to members
  • Communicating organisational messages and information to club members
  • Facilitate meetings and other activities and event planning
  • Supporting the Club Bulletin and website, and on our social media pages
  • Providing information and updates to members on RI and RIBI programmes and service projects
  • Preparation of the Members’ Handbook
  • Appointments to committee’s, workgroups and other assignments within the Club
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • For any other purposes with your consent

Sensitive information

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

Interact, Rotakids and under 18’s data

We do not collect information from under 18’s. Interact and Rotakids clubs and various youth competitions are managed through the identified Rotarian member contact, and their data only used with the permission of relevant parent or guardian.

Data Sharing

We are considered an independent data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations. In the course of our legitimate business activities there may be a need for us to share your personal data with HMRC for Gift Aid purposes.

When you give information to us it will be shared within the wider organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership/donation. This wider organisation will include: Rotary International, Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland, and Rotary District 1090. Each of these organisations are also legally responsible for protecting your data under GDPR legislation whilst in their safekeeping and will have their own privacy notices in this respect: these are available online at the appropriate website.

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe

The Rotary Club of Banbury takes the security of our member’s personal data very seriously, and we require all members to treat personal data with strict confidentiality. All the appropriate technical and organizational measures are in place, supported by privacy impact and risk assessments, to ensure a secure environment for information held both manually and electronically: confidential paper records are securely stored, and our personal computers are accessed by password and are protected by appropriate security software.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration or other services associated to your Rotary membership. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access to the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary on the RIBI website for this purpose. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. Members have access to their personal data via self-service systems such as the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary via the RI website. You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged.
    The application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and addressed to the Honorary Secretary.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through consent and legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.banburyrotaryclub.org.uk or by notifying you directly.

Our Contact Details

The Honorary Secretary
The Rotary Club of Banbury
Freemasons Hall
Marlborough Road
Banbury
OX16 5DB
Email: secretary@banburyrotaryclub.org.uk

Complains

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Honorary Secretary, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745

[This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated May 2018]