Helping Communities

YOBOS ‘Lockdown Lookback’

If you like musicals – or if you’d just like to see some remarkably positive local young people performing – take a look at the Youth of the Banbury Operatic Society “Lockdown Look Back.”
It’s free to view but if you enjoy it you are encouraged to make a donation via “JustGiving.”  Money raised will go to YOBOS, Katharine House Hospice and Banbury Young Homelessness Project: all organisations that Banbury Rotary Club is happy to support

Go on! Cheer yourself up 🙂 Click here to visit the Lockdown Look Back

Alan’s Africa Update – July 2020

Members should have received Alan Wolstencroft’s latest ‘Alan’s Africa‘ update.

If you haven’t seen it you can grab the main 2019-20 developments here.

Rotary year 2019 – 2020

The Rotary year runs from July to June. As we approach the end of the year I thought I would summarise what has been achieved this year:

  • Installation of a gravity fed water system providing 4 taps , 2 flushing toilets & sinks benefitting 1,500 people
  • Built 3 school toilet blocks all with water harvesting & handwash stations
  • Water harvesting installed on a two classroom block
  • Converted an empty building into nursery classrooms
  • Installed a water system into a science laboratory & purchased science equipment
  • Purchased additional textbooks & library furniture
  • Set up a micro credit scheme for 3 ladies
  • Supported a community football Club including renovations to their hostel and day to day subsistence support
  • Support for 3 teenage/young adult orphans including Momoh & his carer & family
  • Sunny Girl project – supplying 350 girls with sanitary pads each month
  • Supported 83 school staff during Covid

 

So far this Rotary year £21,760 has been raised, with a few pledges still to come in, and £19,800 has already been sent to the projects. None of this would have been possible without the great support I receive from a vast network of supporters and to each and every one of you a BIG

 

THANK YOU for helping me to “Make A Real Difference”. Together we are “changing lives & making dreams a reality”

Since I first started working with my first school in January 2007 just over £264,700 has been raised. This has funded the building of:

  • 32 classrooms (23 with water harvesting & 9 with mains electricity)
  • 8 toilet blocks (6 with water harvesting and handwash stations)
  • Installation of a well, refurbishment of another & the gravity fed water system

Plus many refurbishment projects & other support

Still Active through the Lockdown

Many of our activities have ground to a halt during the Covid-19 lockdown and it remains unclear when large-scale, public-facing activities – especially indoor ones – will to be able restart.

In common with a lot of organisations much club contact has had to be online. Although less than perfect this has served to keep most members in touch and able to support each other and to participate in some activities useful to the community despite some members with personal vulnerabilities.

For example our school technology departments have been very active in helping to tackle local shortages Personal Protective Equipment and members of  Rotary Club have been phoning around local care homes and surgeries to ascertain the level of need for such equipment and feeding this information back to schools.

For more on this Topic see https://www.rotary.org/en/3d-printers-rescue

Cheque to Children Heard and Seen


Today a cheque of almost £2600 was presented to Rod Diaz of charity Children Heard and Seen.
The cheques was part of proceeds from the 2019 Children Singing for Children Concerts which went towards supporting four different charities.
Children Heard and Seen is a charity which provides support and interventions for children with a parent in prison. The charity was set up in 2014, with a focus on reducing intergenerational offending, and mitigating the impacts of parental imprisonment for children and young people. This support is primarily across Oxfordshire, but also Buckinghamshire and Berkshire.

In 2019 we won the Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service. This is the highest award given to volunteer groups across the UK to recognise the exceptional service within their communities.

2020 Banbury Young Musician of the Year

Congratulations to Jessica Foxwell, Banbury Young Musician of the Year 2020.

On Saturday 1st February a capacity audience at Tudor Hall School enjoyed excellent musical performances by over 50 local young musicians giving the professional adjudicators an extremely hard task following which they unanimously selected Jessica as the best young musician in the Banbury area.

Together with Arthur Kemp and Teddy Sealey, she now goes forward to the District Finals on Sunday 1st March in reading. Good luck to them all.

Banbury Young Musician – Sat 1st Feb 2020

 

A chance to see local musical talent compete in the Young Musician of the Year Competition.

  • Juniors start at 4:00pm.
  • Intermediate and Seniors at 6:45

Finalists for the Competition

Order of the Programme
Juniors Competitors 4.00pm Start

Beginners Piano – for the Budd Trophy

  • Levi Varghese -Filr Elise by Beethoven
  • Sophie bennett – Les Elephants qui dansent by Janet Vogt

Junior Brass – for the Brooks Trophy

  • Robin Ashe – Lucky to be me from ‘On the Town’ by Leonard Bernstein Junior Singing – for the Fred Timms Trophy Eva Davies -1 Dreamed a Dream by Claude-Michel Schonberg Noel Liju – Kinderwacht by Robert Schumann
  • Ava Lea-James – When I am Older by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez

Junior Piano – for the Tony Rye Memorial Trophy

  • Megan Carey – The Blue Danube by Johann Strauss
  • Romilly Mason – Arabesque Op 4 No 6 by Genary Karganov
  • Freddie Charles – Arabesque by Burgmiiller

Junior Duets – for the Inner Wheel Trophy

  • Rose and Owen Anderson – Somewhere Only We Know by Oxley, Chaplin and Hughes

Junior Woodwind – for the Pearson-Smith Trophy

  • Evie Brunham – When Paddy Met Bella by Sarah Watts

Junior Strings – for the Cherwell Trophy

  • Laura Scott-Brown – Intro and Polonaise from Arabesken by Carl Bohm Ava Lea-James – Chanson Triste by Peter Tchaikovsky

Intermediate/Seniors/Ensemble Competitors 6.45pm Start

Intermediate Woodwind – for the Worrall Trophy

  • Samuel Ellis – Allegro from Sonata in C major by Francesco Barsanti
  • Jessica Foxwell – Mazurka Op 16 by Franz Doppler

Intermediate Percussion – for the Laport Trophy

  • Poppy Guy – Jump by Van Halen, Anthony and Roth

Intermediate Duets – for the Rotary Trophy

  • Christina Wang and Suzanne Wu – March Militaire by Franz Schubert
  • Emily Russell and Chloe Hurworth – Andante from Concerto for Two Mandolins by
  • Antonio Vivaldi
  • Jessica and Sebastian Foxwell – Inspector Gadget Theme by Saban and Levy

Intermediate Singing – for the Banbury House Hotel Trophy

  • Hana Benlalam – Bring Him Home by Claude-Michel Schonberg
  • Izzy Kenny -1 Feel Pretty from ‘West Side Story’ by Leonard Bernstein
  • Lily Butler – Don’t Rain On My Parade from ‘Funny Girl’ by Bob Merrill and Jule Styne

Intermediate Strings – for the Anthistle Trophy

  • Jasmine Skowronski – Hungarian Dance by Johannes Brahms
  • Lillianna Webb – Allegro from Concerto in A minor by Antonio Vivaldi
  • Samya Salha – Salut d’ Amour by Edward Elgar

Intermediate Brass – for the Featherstone House Trophy

  • Hana Benlaham – Rondo from Horn Concerto by Mozart
  • Sebastian Foxwell – Fantaisie Caprice by Gabriel Pares

Intermediate Guitar – for the Chitzy Trophy

  • Samuel Cavanagh – Promise by Yvonne Bloor

Intermediate Piano – for the Ena Grubb Trophy

  • Jessica Foxwell – Deux Arabesques by Claude Debussy
  • Diego Sunga – Elegie by Rachmaninoff
  • Sebastian Foxwell – The Man I Love by George Gershwin

Ensembles – for the Hoods Trophy

  • Village Violin School – Lord of the Rings Medley by Howard Shaw Kayt Griffin Recorder Ensemble – Little Brown Jug American trad. Arr Mike Prescott Tudor Hall School String Quartet – Kanon und Gigue by Johann Pachelbel Stowe School Woodwind Ensemble – Trio in F major by Georg Telemann Tudor Hall School Trio – Flying Free by Don Besig

Senior Competitors

Senior Brass – for the Jeremy Trophy

  • Jack Phillips – Trumpet Concerto Movement 1 by Haydn

Senior Duets – for the Herrington Salver

  • Shona Wilby and Iris Kirk – Found Tonight by Hamilton and Hansen

Senior Strings – for the Randolph Webb Trophy

  • Grace Sale – Allegro Appassionato by Camille Saint-Saens

Senior Piano – for the Banbury Charities Trophy

  • Fedora Li – Allemande from Suite No 5 by Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Venetia Moir – Poeme Erotique by Edvard Grieg

Senior Singing – for the Woodruff Trophy

  • Alexa Thanni – Mama Who Bore Me by Duncan Sheik
  • Jasmine Davis – Anywhere But Here by Jason Robert Brown
  • Arthur Kemp – If I Loved You from ‘Carousel’ by Rogers and Hammerstein

Senior Percussion – for the Anker Trophy

  • Fedora Li – Black and White Rag by George Botsford
  • Teddy Sealey – War Pigs by Iommi, Osbourne, Butler and Ward

 

Banbury Rotary Young Chef – Jan 2020

As a result of totally unpredictable circumstances the Banbury Rotary Young Chef competition got off to a somewhat faltering start this year but entrants were unphased and when we eventually proceeded they demonstrated their skill and resilience by producing some superb dishes.

After an extremely hard adjudication by the judges Holly Brigden was crowned the 2020 winner with Isabella Ellis as runner-up. Both are students at Bloxham School.